in International, Social & Society
The Israeli Embassy in Georgia has publicly criticized the decision to illuminate Mtatsminda Tower in the colors of Iran’s national flag to mark the anniversary of the Islamic Revolution.
In a sharply worded statement, the embassy questioned the symbolism of the move, particularly in light of Tehran’s domestic and regional policies.
“At a time when Iran’s violent, terror-supporting regime is reportedly killing thousands in its streets, suppressing its own citizens, and engaging in terrorist activities both regionally and globally, Tbilisi chose to mark the anniversary of the Islamic Revolution by illuminating the Mtatsminda Tower in the colors of Iran’s flag,” the statement read.
The embassy further asked what message such a gesture sends “from Tbilisi to the region, to the international community, and to the Iranian people who have long been struggling for freedom and democracy.”
The illumination of prominent landmarks in national colors is often used to commemorate diplomatic relations or significant national holidays. However, in this case, the gesture has sparked debate due to ongoing tensions between Israel and Iran, as well as continued international scrutiny of Tehran’s human rights record.
The statement did not directly address the Georgian government but implied concern over the political and moral implications of the decision. There has been no immediate official response from authorities in Georgia regarding the criticism.
Relations between Israel and Iran remain deeply adversarial, with accusations of regional destabilization, support for militant groups, and ongoing security tensions shaping diplomatic discourse.
The episode underscores the delicate balancing act faced by countries in the South Caucasus region as they navigate complex international relationships amid broader geopolitical rivalries.