Reading Time: 3 mins read
Georgia’s foreign friends and partners have responded to the transfer of the former president Mikheil Saakashvili to the prison hospital, urging the local authorities to treat him fairly and with dignity and transfer him to the civil hospital for better treatment.
“As we know, it is the responsibility of the Government of Georgia, in this case, to protect inmates from abuse, including mental abuse; to provide adequate medical care; and to protect their private health information in accordance with Georgian law, – US State Department spokesperson Ned Price stated at a briefing, answering the question about the treatment of the third President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili and his transfer to Gldani Prison Hospital.
“Well, we are closely following, as we have been since it occurred, the imprisonment and now the treatment of former President Saakashvili, including today’s statement from Georgia’s Public Defender’s Office that raises concerns about the conditions of Mr. Saakashvili’s imprisonment. In light of that statement today, we urge the Government of Georgia to immediately take steps to ensure that Mr. Saakashvili’s urgent mental health and medical needs are addressed. We continue to urge the Government of Georgia to treat Mr. Saakashvili fairly and with dignity in accordance with international standards and Georgian law. As we know, it is the responsibility of the Government of Georgia, in this case, to protect inmates from abuse, including mental abuse; to provide adequate medical care; to protect their private health information in accordance with Georgian law,” stated Price.
“The United States continues to follow very closely the imprisonment and health condition of Mr. Saakashvili and we remain concerned for his well-being,” US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan told reporters.
She called on the government to ensure that Mr. Saakashvili is immediately provided with the medical and mental health care he needs, in a fully equipped medical facility.
“In light of the medical teams’ recent assessment that he is at high risk and needs urgent treatment, as well as the Public Defender’s statement today that the Gldani prison hospital no 18 is not sufficient, we urge the government to ensure that Mr. Saakashvili is immediately provided with the medical care that he needs in a fully equipped medical facility.
“We also urge Mr. Saakashvili to accept the recommendation of his doctors and accept the medical care that they say he needs. This is obviously a very sensitive and emotional situation. Right now the priority needs to be on addressing Mr. Saakashvili’s mental health and physical well-being. It’s our strong recommendation to the government to ensure that he is provided with medical and mental health care that needs. He should be treated fairly and with dignity, in accordance with Georgian law and international standards.
“In any country, the government has a responsibility to protect inmates from abuse, including mental abuse, as well as to ensure their medical well-being and their safety. So again, we urge the government to ensure that Mr. Saakashvili is immediately provided with medical and mental health care he needs, in a fully equipped medical facility,“ said the Ambassador.
“Upholding of Saakashvili’s rights and due legal process are key and under the full responsibility of the Georgian authorities,” EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell said at the webinar involving MEPs.
According to him, the Government of Georgia should make every effort to fully uphold Saakashvili’s rights.
“Of course, we are also following closely the situation of Georgia’s third president in prison, in cooperation with trusted local partners, such as the Public Defender. From the outset, the EU made clear that the upholding of his rights and due legal process are key and under the full responsibility of the Georgian authorities. These rights include the right to stand trial, transparent, fair and due judicial proceedings and the right to adequate health care, as well as privacy and dignity whilst in prison. The government of Georgia should make every effort to fully uphold these rights,” the Ambassador said.
Amnesty International responded to the transfer of Mikheil Saakashvili to the prison hospital on Twitter.
“Ex-President Saakashvili (5th week of hunger strike) violently transferred to prison hospital; allegedly threatened; denied dignity, privacy & adequate healthcare. Not just selective justice but apparent political revenge”, the organization tweeted.