In a landmark development, Armenia and Azerbaijan have signed a historic peace treaty at the White House, ending decades of hostilities.
At a joint press conference, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev hailed the agreement as “a historic achievement” for his country, marking the beginning of a strategic partnership with the United States. The pact covers key areas such as joint investments, trade, energy, transit, artificial intelligence, defense cooperation, and counterterrorism.
Aliyev expressed gratitude to US President Donald Trump for lifting restrictions imposed on Azerbaijan in 1992, just a year after it regained independence. “Thirty-three years later, these restrictions are gone. This day will be remembered with pride and gratitude by the people of Azerbaijan,” he said.
Aliyev credited Trump and his team for breaking the cycle of endless negotiations, saying the deal paves the way for lasting peace in the Caucasus and new regional opportunities through the so-called “Trump Corridor.”
President Trump announced that, under the treaty, Armenia and Azerbaijan have pledged to permanently end all forms of conflict, restore travel and diplomatic ties, and respect each other’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. The “Trump Corridor for International Peace and Prosperity” will serve as a special transit zone, allowing Azerbaijan to fully access its Nakhchivan region while respecting Armenia’s sovereignty.
The US also signed separate bilateral agreements with both Armenia and Azerbaijan, aimed at expanding cooperation in energy, trade, and technology, including artificial intelligence. Trump noted that American companies are eager to enter both markets, boosting their economic potential.
“This peace brings the chance for Armenians and Azerbaijanis to live and work together. It’s turning a page in history,” Trump said.
Armenia and Azerbaijan have been at odds since the late 1980s when Nagorno-Karabakh, an Azerbaijani region that had a mostly ethnic-Armenian population, broke away from Azerbaijan with support from Armenia. Both Armenia and Azerbaijan won independence from the Soviet Union in 1991.