Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili hosted the members of the EU delegation visiting Georgia at an official dinner.
In honor of the diplomats, an official dinner was held at Mtatsminda. The head of the government discussed the European integration process of Georgia with the European diplomats in an informal environment.
The Governmental Administration noted that a high-level EU regional ambassadorial will be held in Tbilisi, organized by the EU representation. High-ranking officials of the EU External Action Service and the European Commission participate in the regional ambassadorial event; Among them, the heads of the EU delegation in Eastern Partnership and Central Asian countries, as well as in Turkey and Austria.
High-level EU regional embassadorials are held periodically and represent an important forum for discussion of EU policy towards the countries of a particular region.
As mentioned at the official dinner, the holding of the ambassadorial in Georgia emphasizes the importance of Georgia in the region for the European Union; Among them, the role of Georgia as a strong ally in strengthening cooperation between European and Central Asian countries.