in Highlights, International, Politics
This law, if adopted, will not help Georgia to get closer to the European Union, – EU ambassador to Georgia, Paweł Herczyński, said after his meeting with President Salome Zurabishvili on Wednesday.
“The EU reacted very quickly to the introduction of the draft law. Within 24 hours, on April 4, the spokesperson of the EU High Representative for Foreign Policy and Security issued a statement. Yesterday evening, the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, stated his position, and I think his position is loud and clear. This law, if adopted, will not help Georgia get closer to the European Union; on the contrary, it will cause complications, because this law clearly does not comply with the norms and values of the European Union.
“President Salome Zurabishvili invited all EU ambassadors, as well as representatives of the USA and Great Britain to the meeting, where she shared her concerns regarding the draft law on the transparency of foreign influence,” said the EU ambassador to Georgia.