Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, President Salome Zurabishvili, Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili, Georgian Dream Chair Irakli Kobakhidze, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, and other officials extended their deepest condolences to the families and relatives of the Sagarejo shooting victims.
“I am deeply saddened by the tragedy in Sagarejo that claimed the lives of one police officer and four civilians. My sincere condolences go out to the family members, relatives, the colleagues of the hero police officer and the entire Ministry of Internal Affairs. I wish the wounded a speedy recovery,” the PM said.
President Zurabishvili sent her sympathies to the Interior Ministry following the untimely loss of a police officer while “performing his professional duties.”
The Parliament Speaker said the tragedy killed “innocent people and a hero police officer that is hard to conceive.”
“I bow down to the courageously deceased police officer, Otar Ghvinashvili,” GD Chair Kobakhidze wrote.
The Tbilisi Mayor said he was enormously “struck by the tragedy.”
Last night, a shooting in Sagarejo, Georgia’s eastern Kakheti region, killed five people, including a police officer, and severely injured five more.