in Editor's Pick, Highlights, News
Reading Time: 4 mins read
The Georgian government has approved a National Concept for Reforming the General Education System, marking one of the most extensive overhauls of school education in recent decades, with the relevant decree signed on January 27 by Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze.
The government says the reform concept responds to long-standing systemic challenges in Georgia’s education sector, including overloaded and fragmented curricula, weak links between different stages of education, unequal access to learning resources, and a mismatch between school programmes and national examinations — a gap that has driven widespread dependence on private tutoring.
Diagnosing the system’s challenges
The reform document identifies several core problems: excessive academic burden on students, insufficient focus on civic, cultural, and personal development, and the lack of continuity between pre-school, primary, basic, and secondary education. Another key concern highlighted is the inequity created by the current examination system, which often disadvantages students from lower-income families who cannot afford private tutors.
Against this backdrop, the government frames the reform as an attempt to restore schools as the central place of learning, reduce social inequality in education, and better align teaching with the country’s long-term social and economic needs.
Core objectives and curriculum reform
A central pillar of the reform is the strengthening of fundamental subjects. Greater emphasis will be placed on Georgian language instruction, not only to improve literacy, but also to foster cultural thinking, civic consciousness, and identity formation.
At the same time, mathematics and the natural sciences — physics, chemistry, and biology — will receive enhanced and more systematic support. The reform acknowledges that these subjects have been weakened over time by curriculum overload and frequent reforms that prioritized new disciplines at the expense of core knowledge.
New school structure
The education system will be reorganized into three clearly defined stages:
* Primary education (years 1–6) will focus on reading, writing, and basic mathematical competencies.
* Basic education (years 7–9) will aim to reduce excessive academic pressure, introduce more interactive learning, and offer a broader range of experiences.
* Secondary education (years 10–11) will provide profile-based learning aligned with academic pathways and professional orientation.
From the 2027–2028 academic year, year 11 will become the standard final year of general education. Schools will be required to offer mandatory, in-school preparatory courses for national examinations, a move intended to significantly reduce reliance on private tutoring.
Year 12 will remain optional for students seeking additional academic preparation, with enrolment based on advance registration to allow schools to plan resources effectively.
Alignment of national exams and school programs
One of the most significant changes concerns national examinations, which will be fully synchronized with the national curriculum. This addresses a long-standing grievance among students, parents, and educators that exam content often does not reflect what is taught in schools.
In addition, the school starting age will be standardized at six years, with children eligible for enrolment only if they turn six by September 15. The government says the change is aimed at ensuring adequate socio-emotional readiness and concentration skills among first-grade students.
Learning resources and digital tools
The Ministry of Education will introduce unified textbooks for each subject, replacing the current multi-textbook system. The goal is to ensure equal access to quality learning materials, facilitate easier school transfers, and strengthen coherence between educational stages.
Textbooks will be regularly updated and supported by digital resources, including video lessons, simulations, research-based assignments, and virtual learning platforms, reducing exclusive reliance on printed materials.
School life, non-formal education, and equality
Non-formal education will become an integral part of school life rather than an optional add-on. Schools will be encouraged to develop clubs, creative initiatives, and values-based programs that support students’ social responsibility and personal development.
Sports and creative activities will be integrated directly into schools instead of being outsourced, addressing disparities that currently prevent many families from affording extracurricular services. School camps, thematic gatherings, and project-based learning will be expanded to promote tolerance, empathy, cultural diversity, and historical awareness.
Continuity and career orientation
To strengthen continuity across education levels, early childhood education standards will be updated to define minimum competencies required for school readiness. Schools will also establish career orientation and professional management systems to help students identify interests and abilities early on.
Short-term vocational training programs will be expanded as additional options, complementing general education and improving links between schooling and the labor market.
Teachers, infrastructure, and safety
The reform introduces a long-term model for teacher professional development, based on demographic trends and labor market forecasting over the next 5–10 years. Teachers will have clearer career pathways linked to subject expertise, research, and leadership roles, supported by online training platforms. Teacher salaries will be increased.
Schools will be equipped with modern infrastructure, including laboratories, sports facilities, libraries, dining areas, and inclusive spaces adapted for students with special needs. Rules on mobile phone use will be developed to improve concentration and learning continuity.
Anti-bullying measures will be strengthened through awareness campaigns and expanded support services. The number of school psychologists, social workers, and security officers will be increased to ensure comprehensive coverage.
Inclusive education and school uniforms
Inclusive education will be embedded into teacher professional standards, requiring all subject teachers — particularly in primary education — to possess inclusive competencies, rather than relying solely on specialist staff.
From the 2026–2027 academic year, school uniforms will become mandatory for primary students (years 1–6). The government says the measure is intended to reduce visible social inequality, strengthen school identity, and create a learning-focused environment.
Governance, funding, and parent engagement
Educational resource centers will be strengthened to provide professional support, mentoring, and consultation to school administrations and teachers. Parent–school collaboration will also be enhanced, with the Ministry planning direct engagement with parents from 2026 onward.
Finally, the current per-pupil funding model will be adjusted to better reflect schools’ individual needs and development potential, addressing concerns that some institutions lack the resources to offer non-formal education and additional services.