David Razmadze, Chairman of the Gori Municipal Council, has denied remarks attributed to him in The New York Times, claiming his words were distorted and misrepresented.
“This is slander. I never said anything positive about Russia. I never used the phrase ‘Saakashvili’s thugs.’ What I said was that Saakashvili’s government abandoned the city,” Razmadze told TV Pirveli. He further alleged that the journalist who interviewed him was biased: “The man who interviewed me turned out to be an advocate for Saakashvili. I don’t even know if he truly represented The New York Times. I doubt it—he was sent. If my teammates stand by me, of course, I will sue.”
Responding to a question about EU integration, Razmadze emphasized his political alignment: “I am a member of Georgian Dream. Has Georgian Dream ever said we are against European integration?!”
When asked about his position on the 2008 August war, Razmadze clarified that he does not directly blame former president Mikheil Saakashvili for starting it, but accuses him of “facilitating” Russia’s aggression. “How can I blame Saakashvili? The Russians started it. I accuse him of facilitating. Saakashvili contributed to the annexation of Georgian territories,” he said.
For context, The New York Times had quoted Razmadze as praising Russian troops during the 2008 August war, saying: “The Russians came here as peacekeepers, and thank God they did, because Misha’s thugs were looting the entire city.” The American publication also noted that in his interview, Razmadze pinned responsibility for the war on Saakashvili.