in Business & Economy, Highlights
The Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) discussed the issue of fining Tbilisi Electricity Supply Company (Telmico) Ltd and JSC Telasi at a public meeting on August 12.
Based on the information provided by the regulator, in accordance with the decision, Tbilisi Electricity Supply Company Ltd was fined GEL 75,000 and JSC Telasi GEL 50,000 in favor of the state budget for gross violation of the requirements of the normative acts established by GNERC.
GNERC explains that the reason for the fine is systematic inaccurate taxes on electricity subscribers in Tbilisi.
GNERC has set deadlines for companies to pay off their fines. In addition, based on the decision of the commission, the companies were instructed to adjust the amounts overcharged to the citizens.
“Numerous citizens have complained to GNERC about the violation of their rights by Tbilisi Electricity Supply Company Ltd and JSC Telasi. The complaints were related to the incorrect adjustment of the tariff for electricity consumed in June and July and increased taxes, which was also confirmed by the investigation conducted by GNERC,” the GNERC explained.
GNERC calls on companies to strictly fulfill their obligations under the law so that similar gross violations do not occur again. In case of recurrence of violations, the Commission will continue to discuss the sanctions provided by law.