in Highlights, International, Politics
I congratulate Georgia on the candidate status, because you deserve it. I know what the reaction was and I was watching what was happening on the streets of Tbilisi. It’s a really good feeling and let me join your celebration with my heart, Lithuanian President Gitanas Nauseda told journalists in Brussels, where the summit of the European Council is being held for the second day.
“An amazing political process is going on, yesterday we were talking about the obstacles related to Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia and today we are celebrating and I am really proud to be a European. It was necessary to send this political signal to our friends, especially Ukraine, because the country is at war. I had the opportunity to communicate with President Zelensky, I called him and said: you deserved this decision, you made a lot of efforts to carry out the necessary reforms, and you were rewarded for it,” said the President of Lithuania.
He claimed that joining the European Union is a long process, but taking the first step is very important.
“Of course, this is only the first page of a very long process, but when reading a book, you need to open the first page if you want to read the subsequent pages as well,” said the President of Lithuania.