Former Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has welcomed what he described as a significant step toward historic peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan, while sharply criticizing the current Georgian government for, in his words, pushing Georgia into strategic isolation.
In a post published on X, Gakharia congratulated Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on what he called a “recent milestone toward historic peace,” emphasizing that the breakthrough was made possible through the leadership and engagement of US President Donald Trump.
Gakharia claims that sustained US involvement in the South Caucasus remains “essential to regional peace, security, and prosperity,” particularly at a time when countries are actively repositioning themselves in what he referred to as a “new world order.”
However, Gakharia used the occasion to issue a strong warning about Georgia’s current foreign policy trajectory. He argued that, while neighboring states are advancing their national interests and strengthening international partnerships, Georgia is “losing strategic relevance and becoming increasingly isolated” as a result of the “deliberate actions and incompetence” of the ruling Georgian Dream party.
He accused the authorities of failing to restore relations with the United States and of missing a critical opportunity to position Georgia at the center of Washington’s South Caucasus agenda. Instead, Gakharia claimed, the government continues what he described as attacks and disinformation against the US, while aligning itself with hostile actors—moves he warned could endanger not only Georgia’s own security interests, but also long-term regional stability and even US national security interests.
“Georgia must work closely with its neighbors and strategic partners to bring the country back onto the agenda,” Gakharia stressed, underscoring the importance of renewed diplomatic engagement and regional cooperation amid ongoing geopolitical shifts in the South Caucasus.
The statement comes against the backdrop of renewed international efforts to stabilize the Armenia–Azerbaijan relationship following decades of conflict, as well as growing debate within Georgia over its foreign policy orientation and relations with Western partners.