in Highlights, International, Social & Society
We are classifying Georgia and Moldova as safe countries of origin. Both want to become members of the European Union, as such it isn’t plausible to assume systemic oppression in those countries, – German Chancellor Olaf Scholz said.
The German Chancellor talked about the goals of mass deportation of illegal migrants.
He claimed that Germany has tightened border control and wants to reduce incentives for irregular migration into the country.
Scholz says that Germany will now make a greater distinction between who enters the country and who is allowed to stay.
“We want to reduce the incentives for remaining here irregularly. If German states say they want to provide in-kind social assistance instead of money, we will support that. If they want to introduce a debit card for asylum-seekers (eds. note: as alternative to cash payments, which are sometimes transferred back home or used to pay migrant smugglers), we will support that too. Furthermore, we think it is right to open up community service to asylum-seekers”, said Olaf Scholz.
When asked if he really thinks that the above will be enough to significantly reduce the number of people coming to Germany, Scholz answered:
“As I said, it can only be done with a package of measures. And I haven’t even mentioned one important one yet: We must finally deport on a large scale those who have no right to stay in Germany. Those who are not likely to be granted permission to stay in Germany because they cannot claim a need for protection must go back. To make that possible, our public authorities must be reachable around the clock so that someone can actually be deported when the federal police take them into custody. We also must finally press ahead with the digitalization of the Immigration Office – the paper era must come to an end. Procedures must be accelerated, with asylum applications and initial interviews taking place in the initial reception facility. Court proceedings must also speed up. In some states, initial rulings in deportation cases come after four months, while in others, it takes 39 months. That is unacceptable. We have to deport people more often and faster”, he said.