in Politics, Social & Society
The Embassy of Germany Tbilisi has issued a statement announcing that the German government is to allocate a grant of 3 million Euros to Georgia, which will be spent on helping families affected by the Covid pandemic.
The statement noted that on November 30, the Minister of Finance of Georgia Lasha Khutsishvili and the Head of the South Caucasus Office of the German Reconstruction Credit Bank (KfW) Birgit Holderied-Kress signed an agreement on the allocation of a €3 million grant from the German government, which will be used for social protection of families affected by the Covid pandemic.
This grant will be in addition to the aid already allocated by Germany to fight the pandemic last year, which consisted of a grant of € 5.8 million and a low-interest loan of € 15 million. The purpose of this assistance was to alleviate the economic consequences for those families in Georgia who lost their income due to the Covid pandemic.
The increased amount will be used to finance more than 135 thousand payments for socially vulnerable families. At the same time, through the loan issued in 2020, it will be possible to make more than 280 thousand payments of unemployment benefits to the relevant persons. This support will contribute not only to the social protection of many families but also to the strengthening of the social protection system.