We want to see Georgia in the European Union, we want Georgians to enrich the European Union, German Foreign Minister Annalena Baerbock said at a briefing after meeting with the Georgian Foreign Minister.
As the Minister noted, Georgia has friends in Brussels and Berlin whom it can count on.
“Thank you very much for this friendly reception in Tbilisi. Germany has great interest in Georgia, its people, history, amazing nature and cuisine. The interest is proved by the increase in the number of German tourists who want to come to Georgia. For people, khinkali and khachapuri are no longer foreign words, even though they are not easy to pronounce, including for me. This is an anecdote for the German press.
“Yesterday, I saw the extraordinary city of Tbilisi, its extraordinary architecture, among which German architecture is no stranger. This is related to a two-way relationship.
“We in Germany, over the past weeks, have been intensively observing the ongoing processes in Georgia regarding the ‘Foreign Agents’ draft law. European flags were flying. I was very impressed that men and women were walking in the streets of Tbilisi, waving the European flag. All this contributed to the development of civil society. Our experience in Europe is a strong civil society. This is not only a chance, but also comes from a belief in European values. There is also an incentive. We can be proud of a strong civil society.
“Georgia is the European Union. We were convinced of this not in the past weeks, but by the past year. The place of people, the population of Georgia, is in the European Union.
“I came to Georgia with a specific message: We want to see Georgia in the European Union, we want Georgians to enrich the European Union. We will support you on this path. You have friends in Brussels and Berlin you can count on. They will sincerely support you to join the European Union. It is important that we walk this path together, sincerely,” she said.