in Highlights, International, Politics
Georgia has recently adopted an anti-LGBTQI law. This means that Georgia is moving away from Europe, – German Chancellor Olaf Scholz said in a speech at a conference on the rights of queer people organized by the parliamentary group of the Social Democratic Party in Berlin.
“All people in Germany should be able to live freely, without fear and in safety, and should be protected from hatred, violence, discrimination and abuse,” Scholz said.
The Chancellor of Germany noted that during his travels abroad, he regularly meets non-governmental organizations and speaks about human rights in different countries.
“Georgia, for example, recently passed an anti-LGBTQI law that is discriminatory and violates fundamental human rights. I will say clearly: this means that Georgia is moving away from Europe. It is good that you pay attention to such cases and show solidarity,” he noted.