National Statistics Service of Georgia says in the II quarter of 2024, the level of unemployment in Georgia decreased by 3.1 percentage points and amounted to 13.7 percent compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
Geostat reports that in the II quarter of 2024, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the number of hired persons increased by 19.1 thousand (2.1%) and reached 935.8 thousand, while the number of self-employed persons increased by 41.3 thousand (10.1%) and amounted to 451.5 thousand.
“In the same period, the number of unemployed decreased by 47.2 thousand (17.7%) and amounted to 219.7 thousand. In the second quarter of 2024, the labor force participation rate (the share of the labor force in the population aged 15 and older) compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, increased by 1.3 percentage points to 54.5 percent, and the employment rate increased by 2.8 percentage points to 47.0 percent. The level of labor force participation in both urban and rural settlements has increased by 1.3 percentage points, and the employment level in urban settlements has increased by 3.0 percentage points, and in rural settlements – by 2.5 percentage points, and is 47.9 percent and 45.8 percent, respectively. In the II quarter of 2024, compared to the previous year Compared to the corresponding period, the share of hired workers in the total number of employees decreased by 1.6 percentage points and amounted to 67.5 percent.
The unemployment rate is traditionally higher among men than among women. In the II quarter of 2024, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the mentioned indicator has decreased by 3.6 percentage points in women, and in men – by 2.6 percentage points and, respectively, amounts to 10.9 percent and 15.9 percent.
The labor force participation rate is higher among men than among women. In the II quarter of 2024, the mentioned figure was 44.4 percent among women and 66.1 percent among men. Compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the labor force participation rate for women increased by 1.5 percentage points, and for men – by 1.0 percentage points.
In the second quarter of 2024, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the level of employment increased by 2.9 percentage points among women, and by 2.6 percentage points among men,” the information states.