in Highlights, International, News, Social & Society, Tourism
Photo: Top Villas.
Two Georgian wineries, Château Buera in Kakheti and Château Mukhrani in Kartli, have been featured in The World’s 50 Best Vineyards 2025 extended list, ranking 72nd and 75th respectively.
The list, uncovered ahead of the official awards ceremony in Western Australia on 19 November, shows the top vineyard destinations worldwide, recognizing excellence in wine tourism, innovation and visitor experience.
Compiled by over 700 global wine and travel experts, the ranking spans six continents and 38 wine regions, with 18 new entries this year. Georgia joins the list for the first time, a milestone for the country’s growing reputation in global wine culture. European vineyards dominated the 51–100 list with 33 entries while Portugal led with eight. France, Italy and Spain also secured strong representation, alongside wineries from South America, Oceania and Africa.
The World’s 50 Best Vineyards’ Director of Content, William Drew stated that this year’s selection “celebrates excellence in global wine tourism” and recognizes “the people behind some of the most inspiring vineyard experiences in the world.”
The full ranking and awards will be announced on 19 November during a ceremony at Amelia Park Wines in Margaret River, Western Australia.