Photo: Vecteezy.
Official fiscal data revealed that the Georgian government executed 93.3% of its planned expenditures within the first nine months of 2025, spending 19.3 billion GEL out of 20.7 billion GEL. The shortfall amounts to 1.4 billion GEL, the lowest budget performance rate since 2019.
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development showed the weakest performance among all ministries. Out of an annual allocation of 947 million GEL, it was expected to spend 713 million GEL by the end of September but managed only 475 million GEL, or 67% of the nine-month target.
The underperformance was largely attributed to delays in major infrastructure projects, including the construction of high-voltage power lines, where only 38 million GEL was used out of the planned 100 million GEL, and the Anaklia Deep-Sea Port infrastructure, which saw 50.6 million GEL spent instead of 102.5 million GEL.
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure also fell short, achieving 91% of its spending plan. The most significant delay occurred in the Tbilisi–Tsiteli Bridge and Tbilisi–Sadakhlo highway projects where just 4 million GEL was spent of the planned 160 million GEL. Officials attributed the lag primarily to delays in tender procedures for contractor selection.