Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has met with his Spanish counterpart Pedro Sanchez within the scope of his visit to the Kingdom of Spain.
The meeting focused on all key directions of the bilateral relations between Georgia and Spain.
The government administration reports that Spain’s clear and firm support for Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity, and European and Euro-Atlantic integration was pointed out during the meeting. The Prime Minister of Spain also reaffirmed commitment to continuing this support on every level. The parties expressed a willingness to deepen Georgia-Spain economic cooperation.
The parties agreed to hold high-level visits in the nearest future, to incorporate, among others, a business component as well. In this context, they pointed out the importance of the engagement of Spanish companies and business circles in Georgia’s ongoing economic processes.
The conversation also touched on the difficult global situation caused by the COVID pandemic. The Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Spain expressed readiness to continue assisting Georgia in the fight against the pandemic, through engagement in EU projects.
The meeting at the Moncloa Palace was attended by the World Tourism Organization’s Secretary-General Zurab Pololikashvili, Georgia’s Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, and Ilia Giorgadze, Georgian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Spain.
“We had an excellent meeting with Spain’s Prime Minister. We discussed ways to upgrade our bilateral relations, also reviewing such urgent issues as the fight against the COVID pandemic, and bilateral economic relations. I invited my colleague to Georgia, and we agreed to hold a business forum in the nearest future, to spur Spanish companies’ interest in Georgia’s business climate. Our participation in the FITUR fair is of special importance in that the world is already opening up, and we must be ready to host tourists in Georgia as soon as possible.
“I avail myself of this opportunity to express the Government’s and my deepest personal gratitude to Zurab Pololikashvili, who is in charge of the World Tourism Organization, and who is working toward an instrumental cause as our country’s best envoy to the world,” Irakli Garibashvili said.