The Committee on Procedural Issues and Rules of the Georgian Parliament has reviewed the draft law “On Amendments to the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament of Georgia” in its second reading, considering it article by article.
The proposed amendment aims to establish a legislative framework that would allow the Speaker of Parliament to issue a one-time compensation to employees of Parliament’s Staff who have reached retirement age and are being dismissed at their own request. The amendment is designed to provide additional social support to these employees in recognition of their long-term service to the Parliament.
Davit Matikashvili, Chairman of the Committee, emphasized that this change would enhance the social conditions for retiring staff and acknowledge their contributions to the parliamentary process.
The draft law also includes amendments related to the work of the Temporary Investigative Commission of the Parliament. These changes aim to address shortcomings identified in the commission’s investigation into the political activities of the 2003-2012 regime.
The committee confirmed that the draft law has not undergone any changes since its first reading and has expressed support for the proposal.