Natalia Sabanadze, Head of the Georgian Mission to the EU and Ambassador of Georgia to Belgium and Luxembourg, has resigned.
“I have been heading thje Georgian mission to the EU and representing Georgia in Brussels for almost eight years now,” she wrote on Facebook. “It has been a great honor and responsibility. It has been a mission full of successes as well as challenges, and at times moral dilemmas. The time has come to move on. Last week I decided to submit my resignation to the minister, which he accepted.
“Georgia’s European future is a cause worth fighting for. It is a cause in which I believe; it is not merely about  EU membership but it is about living in freedom and dignity. I wish to thank my team in Brussels for their work and dedication. I owe them a lot. Civil servants like them are the backbone of our state, to be cherished and appreciated.”
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia thanked Natalia Sabanadze for her work as the Head of Georgian Mission to the European Union.
“We express our gratitude to Nata Sabanadze for her efforts. Her activities within the framework of the mission were full of successful steps in terms of EU-Georgian relations.
“It is noteworthy that she acted as the head of the Georgian mission to the EU for 8 years.
“In agreement with the leadership of the institution, the Ambassador decided to vacate her position after the session of the Association Council, which took place on March 16th of 2021.
“The aforementioned meeting with the EU was of rather significant nature and the first session held since 2019 due to the pandemic. Nevertheless, it turned out to be rather successful in terms of the achieved results.
“We wish Nata success in her future endeavors!” reads the statement by Georgian MFA.