At the 23rd Belfast International Film Festival, Georgian actresss Eka Chavleishvili was awarded a prize in the nomination – “Best Performance” for the main role embodied in the film “Blackbird Blackbird Blackberry”.
The 23rd Belfast Film Festival was held in Belfast, Northern Ireland, between November 3 and November 12.
This is Eka Chavleishvili’s second international award. A few months ago, she was named the best actress at the Sarajevo International Film Festival. The actress was also nominated for the European Film Academy Award in the nomination “Best European Actress 2023”.
The script of “Blackbird Blackbird Blackberry” is as follows: Etero, a 48-year-old woman living in a small village in Georgia, never wanted a husband. She cherishes her freedom as much as her cakes. But her choice to live alone is the cause of much gossip among her fellow villagers. Unexpectedly, she finds herself passionately falling for a man, and is suddenly faced with the decision to pursue a relationship or continue a life of independence. Etero must grapple with her feelings and decide how to find her own path to happiness.