Teenage girl taking notes while sitting in the classroom with her classmates. Photo: iStock.
The National Assessment and Examinations Center (NAEC) reported that students wishing to continue their higher education in Georgia after studying abroad will sit a standardized entrance exam on February 4.
The examination is designed to assess the academic readiness of applicants who have completed at least one semester at a foreign university and are seeking to transfer to Georgian higher education institutions. NAEC says the test serves as an objective and standardized mechanism to ensure equal access to the education system while maintaining academic quality.
The exam will be conducted electronically at the National Assessment and Examinations Center in Tbilisi (9 E. Mindeli Street). Registration will begin at 13:00, with the exam starting at 14:00. Late arrivals will not be admitted. Participants must present a valid ID card or passport. All necessary materials, including pens and paper, will be provided by the center.
The test consists of three components: reading comprehension, logical reasoning and quantitative reasoning. Each section includes 15 multiple-choice questions, making a total of 45 questions. Every question has five possible answers, only one of which is correct. Correct answers are worth one point while incorrect answers receive zero points.
To pass the exam, candidates must score more than 50% of the maximum possible score, at least 23 points. The total duration of the test is two hours and 30 minutes. Upon completing the final question, candidates will receive an on-screen notification confirming the end of the test and the number of answered questions.
Applicants may submit a formal complaint regarding procedural violations on the exam day until 20:00. Results will be available on the NAEC website using a personal password provided to candidates on the day of the exam.
NAEC has been administering this exam several times a year since 2019. The center states that the transparent and internationally aligned testing system supports both students’ academic development and the strengthening of Georgia’s higher education sector.
In addition, NAEC plans to conduct an online mock test in the coming days, allowing registered applicants to familiarize themselves with the electronic system without any assessment. Updated information will be published gradually on the center’s official website and Facebook page.