From the training. Photo: FAO in Georgia.
Georgia’s aquaculture sector has taken a big step toward improving food safety and aligning national practices with European Union (EU) standards through a specialised training initiative supported by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) under the ENPARD IV programme, funded by the EU and Sweden.
The four-day training brought together fish farmers, private-sector representatives, regulatory authorities and members of fish farmers’ associations. Combining classroom instruction with practical on-farm sessions, the programme strengthenedparticipants’ technical capacity in evaluating, monitoring and enforcing food safety standards throughout the aquaculture production chain.
Participants learned to identify and assess potential hazards in aquaculture production, apply Good Aquaculture Practices (GAqP) and Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP) principles and conduct standardised inspections using new checklists, documentation forms, and sampling protocols. The course also focused on preparing evidence-based inspection reports.
A main component of the initiative was the creation of a technically qualified team of trainers who will share their knowledge across the country, ensuring the consistent application of food safety practices and supporting the long-term sustainability of Georgia’s aquaculture inspection system.
“This training marks an important step toward strengthening Georgia’s aquaculture inspection system and aligning national practices with EU standards,” said Guido Agostinucci, FAO Programme Manager. “By equipping key stakeholders with technical knowledge and practical insights, FAO is helping promote consistent food safety standards and sector-wide cooperation.”
Denis Reiss, Programme Officer for Sustainable Food Systems at the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, highlighted the initiative’s broader impact: “Enhancing the credibility and accountability of inspection systems across the aquaculture value chain is essential for Georgia’s compliance with international food safety standards and EU regulations. We welcome this ENPARD IV activity as it contributes to safer food production and a more sustainable aquaculture sector.”
The training forms part of FAO’s ongoing support to strengthen Georgia’s national food safety system and enhance its alignment with international standards. Through ENPARD IV, the EU, FAO and Sweden continue to help build a safer, more competitive aquaculture industry in Georgia.