Georgia is set to enjoy a relatively warm and mostly dry spell on February 21–22, before rain and snowfall move across much of the country on Sunday, February 23, National Environment Agency reports.
Meteorologists say temperatures will remain above seasonal averages through Saturday, particularly in western Georgia, before a colder air mass brings precipitation and a noticeable drop in temperatures at the end of the weekend.
The capital can expect predominantly dry conditions throughout the forecast period. Daytime temperatures will range between +13°C and +15°C, with no significant precipitation expected.
In Batumi, Kobuleti, Anaklia and Poti, February 21 will remain dry. Rain is forecast to begin during the second half of February 22 and continue through February 23. Temperatures will reach an unseasonably warm +20°C to +22°C on Friday and Saturday, before falling sharply to +12°C to +14°C on Sunday.
Zestaponi, Kutaisi, Samtredia, Zugdidi, Martvili and Ozurgeti will see dry weather on February 21. Rain is expected from the afternoon of February 22 and throughout February 23. Daytime temperatures will range between +19°C and +21°C before dropping to +11°C to +13°C on Sunday.
Ambrolauri, Oni, Tsageri, Shovi, Chiatura, Sachkhere, Khulo and Rikoti Pass will also remain dry on Friday. Rain will develop from Saturday afternoon and continue into Sunday. Temperatures will decrease from +13°C to +15°C down to +7°C to +9°C.
In Mestia and Bakhmaro, conditions will stay largely dry on February 21–22. Snowfall is expected on February 23. Daytime temperatures will drop significantly from +10°C to +12°C down to +2°C to +4°C.
Rustavi, Bolnisi, Marneuli, Gardabani, Gori and Tskhinvali will experience dry weather on February 21, with localised rain possible on February 22–23. Daytime temperatures will range between +13°C and +15°C.
Sagarejo, Telavi, Gurjaani, Sighnaghi, Lagodekhi, Kvareli, Akhmeta and Dedoplistskaro will remain dry on Friday, with isolated rain possible over the weekend. Daytime temperatures are expected to reach +14°C to +16°C.
Akhaltsikhe, Borjomi, Dusheti, Tianeti and Pasanauri will see dry conditions on February 21, with localised rainfall possible on February 22–23. Temperatures will range between +12°C and +14°C.
In Akhalkalaki, Tsalka, Bakuriani, Gudauri and Omalo, February 21 will remain dry. Localised snowfall is possible on February 22–23. Daytime temperatures will hover between +4°C and +6°C.
The forecast indicates that the arrival of rain and snow on Sunday will be accompanied by a noticeable cooling trend nationwide, particularly in mountainous regions. Drivers crossing mountain passes are advised to monitor conditions, as snowfall may create hazardous road conditions.
Further updates are expected as the system approaches.