in Highlights, International, Social & Society
The Swiss organization IQAir publishes a 2023 report on atmospheric air pollution with solid particles, which included 7,812 cities in 134 countries, including Tbilisi and Rustavi.
The report says that according to the air PM 2.5 particle pollution, which means the presence of particles with a diameter of 2.5 micrometers in the air, Tbilisi took the 1,658th place among 7,812 cities, Rustavi showed a worse result than it – 909th. The first place in the ranking is the worst result.
The study draws on data from 30,000 air monitoring stations installed by governments, universities and educational institutions, non-governmental and private organizations and citizens. The concentration of PM particles in the air of Tbilisi in 2023 was 15.5, and in Rustavi – 23.9.
The authors of the report are guided by the standard established by the World Health Organization, according to which the concentration of PM 2.5 particles in the air should not exceed 5 units. Accordingly, according to this criterion, Tbilisi and Rustavi were included in the list of cities where the air with solid particles exceeds the WHO standard by 3-5 times.
Based on the same study, only 10 countries of the world and only 9% of the tested cities meet the standard set by the World Health Organization.
The report says by the concentration of PM 2.5 particles in the air, Georgia took the 62nd place among 134 investigated countries (16.4).