Photo: Ukrinform.
Ministry of Finance Treasury data revealed that privatization proceeds in Georgia brought 204.803 million GEL into the state budget during January–July 2025. This figure represents 89.8% of the government’s nine-month forecast of 228 million GEL.
The Treasury’s report shows that revenues from the sale of fixed assets, such as buildings and structures, totaled 108.732 million GEL, equal to 82.4% of the forecasted 132 million GEL. Meanwhile, revenues from non-produced assets reached 96.072 million GEL, surpassing expectations at 100.1% of the forecasted 96 million GEL.
Within this category, land sales generated 17.7324 million GEL, slightly exceeding the forecast of 17.7 million GEL (100.2%). In addition, licenses for the use of the radio frequency spectrum contributed 78.34 million GEL, meeting 100.1% of the 78.3 million GEL forecast.
Overall, Georgia’s 2025 privatization plan is set at 300 million GEL, of which 87 million GEL is expected from radio frequency spectrum licenses.