Photo: The Press Office of the Georgian Government.
The Government Administration reported that Georgia is developing a comprehensive long-term strategy to guide the country’s sustainable growth and stability in the coming years. Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze discussed the main directions of the new strategy with members of the Cabinet and the Mayor of Tbilisi.
As the administration revealed, the Prime Minister emphasized that the document will serve as a guiding framework for Georgia’s consistent development. The goal of the strategy is to establish clear priorities and measurable goals across main sectors.
“The strategy will primarily focus on education, healthcare, the economy, and social development,” the Prime Minister said. “In each of these areas, specific targets will be defined to determine what the country should achieve in the coming years.”
Work on the document will continue intensively and the government plans to present the finalized strategy to the public in the near future.