Exterior of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. Photo: Newshub.
Officers from the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia have deported 57 foreign nationals as part of a recent enforcement operation targeting illegal migration.
The Ministry stated that the individuals were expelled following comprehensive immigration control measures carried out in coordination with relevant government units. Those deported include citizens of Turkiye, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Russia, Moldova, Sudan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and China.
The Ministry reported that all 57 individuals have been barred from re-entering Georgia within the frame of national legislation governing migration and residency violations.
The Migration Department is tasked with combating illegal migration across the country. Its responsibilities include identifying foreign nationals residing in Georgia without legal grounds, conducting inspections and carrying out deportation procedures where necessary.