Officials cutting a ribbon. Photo: 1tv.
Georgia and Azerbaijan have launched a special block train service connecting the ports of Poti and Baku, a move expected to significantly reduce cargo transit times between the two hubs and enhance regional logistics efficiency. The arrival of the first block train at the Poti terminal was marked by an official ceremony attended by senior representatives of Georgian and Azerbaijani Railways.
Georgian Railways stated that the block train will operate on a regular schedule, simplifying container transportation and accelerating transit along the route. The service will transport containers by rail between Poti and Baku, including the return movement of empty containers, easing pressure on road infrastructure and reducing environmental impact.
The initiative is also expected to improve the safety and efficiency of container shipments along the Middle Corridor, the route more attractive and competitive for international cargo owners.
Block train connecting Baku and Poti. Photo: 1tv.
Georgian Railways Director General Lasha Abashidze said that fixed schedules and clearly defined tariffs will allow cargo owners to plan shipments more effectively, knowing in advance when containers will arrive in Poti and when they will be returned. He added that the new service is expected to generate additional revenue for Georgian Railways.
The block train will follow the Batumi–Poti–Tbilisi–Apsheron–Sumgait–Alat route. As part of the project, Georgia and Azerbaijan are offering cargo owners a simplified ‘terminal-to-door’ logistics service.