Georgia and Armenia are expected to see tangible progress in bilateral economic cooperation in the near future, Georgian Economy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili said after meeting with Armenia’s Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan in Yerevan.
The discussions focused on expanding trade and investment cooperation, enhancing export opportunities and deepening collaboration between the two neighboring economies.
Both sides described Armenia as one of Georgia’s main trade partners and pointed to significant untapped potential, particularly in increasing Georgian exports and strengthening tourism flows between the two countries.
2025 data shows that Armenia ranks 9th among Georgia’s overall trade partners and 5th in terms of export destinations. Officials noted that trade between the two countries has shown steady growth in recent years.
Expanding air connectivity was identified as a priority area to further facilitate business and tourism exchanges.
The ministers agreed on the importance of strengthening direct ties between the business communities of Georgia and Armenia. Plans include organizing additional B2B meetings, trade missions and business forums.
Minister Kvrivishvili stated that intensified cooperation at both governmental and private sector levels is expected to translate into practical economic outcomes in the near term.
The Georgian delegation to Yerevan included Deputy Ministers Genadi Arveladze and Tamar Ioseliani, as well as Georgia’s Ambassador to Armenia, Giorgi Sharvashidze.