“In response to the recent EP resolution, we wish to state that either the Deep State will destroy the European Union, or the European Union will find the strength to somehow break free from the Deep State’s influence,” reads the statement from the Georgian Dream Political Council.
Their statement claims it is absolutely impossible to take the European Parliament seriously today.
“We wish to respond to the resolution adopted today by the European Parliament against Georgia and the government elected by the Georgian people.
“Back on March 26, 2023, the future President of the United States, Donald Trump, stated during a meeting with voters: ‘This is a decisive battle. Either the Deep State will destroy America, or we must destroy the Deep State.’ After being elected president, Donald Trump actively engaged in this decisive battle, and we wish him success in destroying the Deep State.
“For our part, in response to today’s EP resolution, we wish to state that either the Deep State will destroy the European Union, or the European Union will find the strength to somehow break free from the Deep State’s influence. Just as we wish President Trump victory in the fight against the Deep State, we also hope Europe breaks free from the Deep State’s harmful influence. We will stand with patriotic Europeans in this battle.
“We also wish to remind the public of Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orbán’s statement yesterday: ‘It is impossible to take European institutions seriously.’
“In our opinion, unfortunately, it is absolutely impossible to take the European Parliament seriously today,” reads the Georgian Dream Political Council’s statement.
The European Parliament adopted a resolution titled “On the Further Deterioration of the Political Situation in Georgia” on February 13.
The resolution is authored by 57 European Parliament members from five political groups: the European People’s Party, Social Democrats, Conservatives and Reformists, Renew Europe, and Greens.