Dep Health Minister: Why the Vaccine Import Was Delayed
“The main thing today is to stop the virus spreading. A contributor to the high prevalence of the epidemic is naturally the very high rate of mobility, and the current rallies. Everyone understands that this certainly helps to spread the virus. It is very important to think in these directions in today’s conditions. Naturally, the vaccination program should be intensified,” said Tamar Gabunia, Georgia’s deputy health minister.
She noted that since November 8, the vaccination program has launched a financial incentive scheme for people over 60, which has given impetus to the expansion of the vaccination program in this age group. Gabunia added that yesterday’s vaccination rate exceeded 8000, which is promising, and a further increase is expected.
“We are working on the introduction of new drugs. The monoclonal antibodies were brought into the country with a donation from the German government. These drugs have already been distributed to clinics,” Gabunia said.