in International, Politics
“We are united in our condemnation of Russia’s continued actions to undermine Ukraine’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence.” – Josep Borrell
“We reaffirm our unwavering support for and commitment to the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine within its internationally recognized borders” the joint statement by G7 Foreign Ministers and the EU High Representative, Josep Borrell says.
The statement issued on March 18 marks the 7th anniversary of the illegitimate and illegal annexation of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea and the City of Sevastopol.
Russia has violated international law and the fundamental principles of respect for the territorial integrity of any State, ministers say.
“Russia’s attempts to legitimize it are not, and will not, be recognized,” the joint statement reads.
G7 Ministers and Borrell call on Russia to respect its international obligations, allow access to international monitors, and to immediately release all those who are unjustly detained and welcome Ukraine’s initiative to establish an International Crimean Platform to consolidate the international community’s efforts on Crimea.