The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili stated at the government session that from today, wearing a face mask is to be mandatory only in medical institutions and public transport.
“We had a discussion, Minister Zurab Azarashvili met with health experts, and it was decided that from today, the mandatory rule on the use of masks will be maintained only in medical institutions and on public transport. So from today, all other regulations will be lifted.
As you know, we have a very stable picture. It can be said that the situation in terms of Covid has stabilized. We had 51 new cases today. In this regard, so to speak, the situation is very calm. This allows us to further lift regulations.
Compulsory wearing of face masks will be abolished from today, including in schools, because children are especially concerned. We will observe the dynamics and act accordingly,” Primer Minister said.