in Business & Economy, International
Trash can full of discarded mobile phones. Photo: Inspire Waste Management.
France has taken a major step in consumer and environmental protection by criminalizing the practice of planned obsolescence, the deliberate design of products to fail prematurely or become unusable in order to boost repeat sales.
The measure forms part of France’s broader anti-waste and circular economy legislation to reduce landfill waste, encourage sustainable production and extend product lifespans.
What the law prohibits
Under French law, manufacturers are prohibited from intentionally shortening a product’s lifespan or making it unnecessarily difficult to repair without justified reason. The legislation shifts planned obsolescence from being viewed as a controversial market practice to being treated as a criminal offense.
Products covered under the law include electronics, household appliances and other consumer goods that may be intentionally designed to be less durable or non-repairable.
Legal consequences for companies
Prosecutors can bring charges against companies if they can prove that a product was deliberately engineered to fail prematurely.
Penalties include substantial financial fines, and in severe cases, company executives may face prison sentences. The burden increasingly falls on manufacturers to demonstrate product durability and repairability rather than assuming rapid replacement is commercially acceptable.
Environmental and market impact
The legislation is part of France’s commitment to advancing a circular economy, an economic model that prioritizes reuse, repair and recycling over disposal. By discouraging wasteful production practices, the government aims to reduce environmental harm and promote sustainable consumption.
France is among the first countries to explicitly criminalize planned obsolescence at the national level.