The State Security Service of Georgia (SSG) has questioned Zviad Kharazishvili (known as “Khareba”), the former head of the Special Tasks Department. Former Interior Minister of the ruling Georgian Dream party, Vakhtang Gomelauri, was also questioned earlier today.
Kharazishvili was interviewed as part of the investigation launched in response to a BBC report concerning Georgia.
The BBC published an extensive article claiming that evidence obtained by its investigative team indicates that the Georgian authorities used a World War I–era chemical agent last year to disperse anti-government demonstrations.
The BBC’s reporters spoke with chemical weapons experts, informants from Georgia’s police special forces, and medical professionals. They concluded that the available evidence points to the possible use of bromobenzyl cyanide — a substance referred to by the French military as “Camite,” originally developed by the Allies during World War I.
Following publication of the report, the ruling Georgian Dream party issued a statement rejecting the allegations as “false accusations.” The party announced that it intends to initiate legal proceedings against the BBC in international courts, arguing that the broadcaster’s “serious and unverified claims” are unfounded.
Subsequently, the State Security Service launched a formal investigation into the materials published by the BBC.