Former Deputy Health Minister Ilia Gudushauri has been arrested, Georgian media reported on January 27. Gudushauri, who served in the role until March 2024, was detained as part of a broader law enforcement action that has also included other former senior officials.
Gudushauri was first appointed Deputy Minister of Health in early 2022, when then-Minister Zurab Azarashvili introduced him to ministry staff. Before that, he had held senior administrative positions including director roles in public agencies.
In March 2024, Gudushauri and another deputy, Irakli Mkheidze, resigned from their posts amid a reshuffle following changes in the government leadership.
The details of the charges against Gudushauri have not been fully outlined in official statements, but his arrest comes during a period of increased legal scrutiny of former government officials. In recent months Georgian law enforcement and the Prosecutor General’s Office have detained or investigated multiple former deputy ministers and senior appointees from previous administrations in connection with alleged misuse of office and financial misconduct.
Georgia’s political landscape has been tense in recent years, with frequent clashes between the ruling Georgian Dream party and opposition groups, as well as debates over judicial independence, anti-corruption efforts, and integration with Western institutions. These larger dynamics form part of the backdrop to the legal actions against former officials, which have drawn both support and criticism from different political and civil society actors.