For Georgia MP: If it’s proven that the majority wasn’t present in the session hall when the President’s veto was overridden, it will be a matter of grave responsibility
July 10, 2023
If it is proven that the majority was not present in the session hall when the President’s veto was overridden, it will be a matter of grave responsibility and the results of the vote should be annulled, For Georgia MP Beka Liluashvili says.
As Liluashvili explained to the journalists, it was very suspicious that when the results of the vote on the President’s veto were announced and doubts arose about this result, the members of the majority suddenly got up and left the hall.
According to Liluashvili, it is possible that there was a serious violation of the Parliament’s regulations.
“The clear message of the Chairman of the Parliament of current convocation and the majority is that they are ready to blatantly violate the law – party tasks and private interests are the most important, and they can abolish the state at any time. We saw this not only during the veto overcoming, but also during the initiative to create the investigative commission,” said Beka Liluashvili.
The Administration of the President addresses the Parliament regarding the procedure of overcoming the President’s veto on the “Election Code” and demands detailed information on the vote held on July 3.
On July 3, the Parliament overcame the President’s veto regarding the change in the procedure for electing the chairman and members of the Central Election Commission.
Initially, the vote was held on the draft law proposed by the President, which was supported by only 22 deputies. 33 members of the Parliament voted against it. After that, the draft law passed by the Parliament in three readings and vetoed by the President was put to the vote, which was approved by the ruling majority with 78 votes (14 against).
These voting results were questioned at the plenary session by the political union Girchi, according to whose information, only 72 deputies of the majority were present in the plenary session hall when the President’s veto on the “Election Code” was overcome.
Girchi demanded a recount of the votes, but the leader of the session, Shalva Papuashvili, did not take into account the request of the opposition colleagues.