Speaker of the Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili, announced that the first session of the Parliament of the 11th convocation will begin on November 25 at 12:00.
“Salome Zurabishvili is once again violating the Constitution of Georgia and is not convening the first session. Accordingly, in accordance with the obligation of Article 38 of the Constitution of Georgia, the first session of the Parliament will be held on November 25, starting at 12:00,” Papuashvili said.
Papuashvili spoke about the details of the first session. He said that the session will be chaired by the oldest MP, Lado Kakhadze.
“We will have three main issues at the first session: recognition of the powers of members of the Parliament, election of the Speaker and Deputies, and election of committee chairmen,” Papuashvili said.
He claimed that the agenda of the first week of the session will include setting a date for the presidential election and a vote of confidence in the new government.
All four opposition parties that crossed the threshold consider the election results to be fraudulent and say they will not legitimize the parliament.