At the ongoing Winter Olympics Milan–Cortina 2026, Georgian figure skaters Anastasia Metelkina and Luka Berulava have written a new chapter in the country’s sporting history, securing Georgia’s first-ever Olympic medal in winter sports. Their silver medal performance in pairs figure skating marks a breakthrough moment not only for Georgian skating, but for the nation’s entire Winter Olympic legacy.
After delivering a confident and technically precise short program, Metelkina and Berulava placed second with 75.46 points, positioning themselves firmly among the medal contenders. Their performance combined refined choreography with high-difficulty elements, including clean throws and synchronized side-by-side jumps, earning strong grades of execution from the judges.
In the free program, the Georgian duo elevated their performance further, skating with visible composure and emotional intensity. Scoring 146.29 points in the decisive segment, they achieved a combined total of 221.75 points — enough to secure the silver medal in a highly competitive field. Their free skate stood out for its technical consistency, powerful lifts, and expressive musical interpretation, which resonated strongly with both the judges and the audience.
The gold medal was claimed by Japan’s Riku Miura and Ryuichi Kihara, who finished with 231.24 points. Germany’s Fabienne Hase and Nikita Volodin secured bronze with 219.09 points, underscoring the razor-thin margins separating the podium finishers.
For Georgia, the achievement carries historic weight. Although the country has celebrated Olympic champions in summer disciplines such as wrestling, judo, and weightlifting, success at the Winter Games had remained elusive. Metelkina and Berulava’s silver medal not only ends that drought but also signals the growing strength of Georgian figure skating on the international stage.
The result reflects years of development within the national skating program and the athletes’ steady rise through European and World competitions. Their performance in Milan–Cortina demonstrates that Georgia is no longer merely participating in winter sports — it is now competing at the highest level.
As the Georgian flag was raised during the medal ceremony, the moment resonated far beyond the ice rink, symbolizing perseverance, ambition, and the expanding horizons of Georgian sport.