The European Commission has issued its first comment regarding the letter from EU Ambassador Paweł Herczyński, circulated by Georgian media.
At a press briefing in Brussels, Commission Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs Anitta Hipper said the government was once again attempting to divert attention from reality.
“We see yet another attempt to distract from the facts. Already in June 2024, the European Commission’s report warned of Georgia’s democratic backsliding — a wake-up call for the authorities to reconsider their course. Instead of change, we have seen the same government intensify destructive actions against democracy through persecution of opposition leaders, journalists, and peaceful protesters,” Hipper stated.
She added that multiple Commission reports — in June, October, December, and again this week — all confirm that Georgia remains a “candidate country in name only.”
For context, Rustavi 2 reported that Ambassador Herczyński’s November 5, 2025 letter to Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister informed the government that Georgia’s participation in EU-funded regional programs on security and organized crime had been suspended, citing the European Council’s June 27, 2024 conclusions that led to the de facto suspension of Georgia’s EU accession process.