in Highlights, News, Politics
The European Commission says Georgia must ensure the institutional independence and effectiveness of the Anti-Corruption Bureau, the Special Investigation Service and the Personal Data Protection Service, stressing that the fight against corruption remains a core requirement on the country’s EU path.
“Respect for the rule of law and combating corruption are fundamental values of the European Union. They are also central to our work with countries aspiring to join the EU,” Guillaume Mercier, European Commission spokesperson for Enlargement, International Partnerships and the Mediterranean, told Euroscope editor Tamar Nutsubidze when asked about the ruling Georgian Dream party’s decision to abolish the Anti-Corruption Agency.
Mercier noted that the Commission’s latest enlargement report explicitly identifies concerns in this area. “The report concluded that Georgia has experienced setbacks in the fight against corruption. It recommends strengthening the effectiveness and institutional independence of the Anti-Corruption Bureau, the Special Investigation Service and the Personal Data Protection Service,” he said.
Spokesperson noted that “recent developments indicate that Georgia is moving further away from the EU path.”