Photo: Social Justice Center.
The EU Delegation to Georgia reported that through ‘EU4Business’ initiative and related programs, the European Union has supported over 240,000 small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Georgia, including small farms, youth-led companies and social enterprises.
Access to financial resources, facilitated through Georgian and European partner banks, has enabled more than 2,000 grants and 110,000 loans. As a result, these businesses have increased turnover by €1.4 billion, created nearly 200,000 jobs and now account for approximately 18% of all registered companies in Georgia.
EU support has also promoted inclusive development. Among the SMEs supported, two out of every five are owned or managed by women, pointing to the role of the initiative in empowering female entrepreneurs.
Supported companies demonstrate higher export growth, particularly to EU markets. In 2024 alone, over 40,000 Georgian MSMEs benefited from EU assistance, generating more than €260 million in additional revenue and creating nearly 52,000 new jobs nationwide.