The final adoption of the law on “transparency of foreign influence” may have serious repercussions on the Georgia-EU relations, reads the statement released by EU High Representative Josep Borrell.
He claims that the adoption of the law in a first reading is a very bad development for Georgia and its people.
“On Tuesday, the Georgian Parliament adopted the new law on “transparency of foreign influence” in a first reading. This is a very bad development for Georgia and its people.
The law in its current form risks having a chilling effect on civil society and media organisations, with negative consequences for the many Georgians benefiting from their work. This law is incompatible with EU values and standards. It goes against Georgia’s stated objective of joining the European Union, as supported by a large majority of Georgian citizens. Its final adoption may have serious repercussions on our relations.
The European Union urges Georgia to uphold its commitment to the promotion of democracy, the rule of law and human rights, and recalls the right of people to a peaceful protest,” reads the statement.