The European Union Representation in Georgia has expressed solidarity with German Ambassador Peter Fischer following sharp accusations from Georgian officials.
“We express solidarity with Germany’s Ambassador in Georgia,” the EU mission wrote on X. “As stated by the HRVP spokesperson, the EU rejects and condemns the disinformation and baseless accusations regarding the EU and its Member States’ role and activities in Georgia.”
The statement came after Germany’s Foreign Ministry reaffirmed support for Fischer, stressing that he represents the official position of the Federal Government.
“The Federal Foreign Office categorically rejects and condemns Mr. Papuashvili’s unfounded accusations. We are concerned that by spreading disinformation and divisive narratives, he is actively undermining Germany-Georgia relations,” the German ministry stated.
In his statement, Papuashvili alleged that while Ambassador Fischer was posting his remarks, “the very people he had met with and expressed support for just days earlier were attacking the ruling Georgian Dream’s election headquarters in Tbilisi with fascist chants.” He accused the Ambassador of failing to condemn what he described as politically motivated violence and claimed Fischer’s actions violated Article 41 of the Vienna Convention.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze launched a sharp criticism of German Ambassador to Georgia, suggesting that even expelling him would be “a gift,” while Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze sharply criticized him saying it is “offensive” to refer to him as an ambassador, as Fischer has “crossed all diplomatic boundaries and red lines.”