in Highlights, International, Politics
Georgia will lose EU aid in the amount of 121 million euros as a result of the decline of democracy in the country, the European Union Representation in Georgia reports on the basis of the Directorate General of the European Commission for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR).
Reportedly, the remaining funds from 2022 and 2023, which were intended directly for the government, will be lost.
“The annually allocated funds are not fully spent in the same year, therefore the remaining funds from 2022 and 2023, which were intended directly for the government, will be lost.
According to the information, 121.3 million euros were suspended/allocated from the European Union in 2022-2024 in response to the backsliding in democratic standards, especially after the adoption of the Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence directed against Georgian civil society and the media. From the funds allocated in 2022, 12 million euros have been suspended/redistributed, 72 million euros from 2023, and 37.3 million euros from 2024,” the information states.