Photo: Eurasia Review.
The European Union Delegation to the Council of Europe has raised serious concern over the human rights situation in Georgia, warning of what it described as ‘ongoing democratic backsliding.’
In its statement, the EU pointed out recent developments that, it says, undermine Georgia’s democratic institutions and civil society.
Between 1–3 September, 21 individuals were charged with crimes ranging from organizing or participating in group violence to illegal drug possession and intentional bodily harm while trials continue. Although two opposition leaders were recently pardoned, others remain in detention and peaceful demonstrations have been met with violence.
The statement emphasized that the Georgian authorities must:
• Respect the rights to freedom of assembly, association, and expression;
• Investigate all allegations of excessive use of force by law enforcement;
• Hold accountable those responsible for abuses;
• Guarantee judicial independence and ensure the right to a fair trial.
The EU also called attention to the role of civil society, stressing that a “functioning civil society is a crucial component of any democratic system.” The statement urged Georgian authorities to remove restrictions, particularly the decision to freeze the bank accounts of seven independent NGOs and encouraged the government to implement all pendingrecommendations of Venice Commission.
Concerns were also raised about Georgia’s electoral process. The EU noted with regret that the authorities failed to invite the Congress of Regional and Local Authorities to observe the upcoming elections and delayed the invitation to the OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission.
Despite these criticisms, the EU reiterated its support for the Georgian people’s European aspirations:
“We underline the EU’s readiness to support Georgia’s path towards accession, should the Georgian authorities reverse their present course of action.”
The statement was joined by: