EU Ambassador to Georgia Pawel Herczyński says he remains committed to his work despite what he describes as growing attacks on the European Union from Georgian officials.
Asked about personal criticism directed at him and other EU diplomats by senior Georgian politicians, Herczyński said he does not take such remarks personally and continues to focus on representing the EU’s position.
“It is very regrettable that the attacks on the European Union continue. Actually, they have even increased. Nevertheless, we are not going anywhere. We are here to stay,” he stated.
Herczyński reminded that the EU opened its doors to Georgia in December 2023 by granting candidate status, but noted that the country has since moved in the opposite direction.
“Georgia is formally a candidate country for EU membership, and it is up to the Georgian authorities to walk through those open doors. Unfortunately, instead of getting closer to us, Georgia is drifting away. It is extremely regrettable,” he said.
The ambassador reiterated that his role is not to respond to political commentary but to carry out his duties to the best of his ability.