Gas pipe. Photo: Brookings Institution.
Energy expert Archil Mamatelashvili stated that Georgia’s increasing reliance on Russian natural gas is creating serious political and economic vulnerabilities. Preliminary figures indicate that in 2025 Georgia imported more than 1 billion cubic meters of gas from Russia, accounting for roughly one-third of total national consumption. This marks a sharp increase from 2024 when Russian imports stood at about 788 million cubic meters.
Mamatelashvili cautions that Russia has repeatedly used energy supplies as a political instrument, mentioning past pressure exerted on European states and Ukraine. Against this backdrop, he argues that deepening dependence on Russian gas exposes Georgia to heightened geopolitical risk.
The economic consequences are also significant. Russian gas is considerably more expensive than alternative supplies, priced at approximately $185–215 per cubic meter, compared with an average of around $110 for Azerbaijani gas. Given that about 18% of Georgia’s electricity is generated by gas-fired power plants, higher gas import prices directly translate into increased electricity costs for consumers and businesses.
The expert said that part of the surge in Russian gas imports stems from domestic infrastructure constraints. The capacity of the Azerbaijani Saguramo pipeline is insufficient to fully meet Georgia’s growing daily demand, particularly during winter months. At the same time, Azerbaijan has been expanding gas exports to European markets, reducing the volumes available for Georgia.
To address these challenges, Mamatelashvili advocates the construction of a strategic gas storage facility with a capacity of 1–1.2 billion cubic meters. He estimates the project would require an investment of $800–900 million, but says it would allow Georgia to better manage seasonal demand, and limit exposure to costly emergency imports.